CWGC: Commonwealth War Graves Commission

The Commission’s Commitment

The Commission maintains graves and memorials in some 150 countries throughout the world. Under arrangements with member and foreign governments, the Commission also maintains foreign and non World War graves, either through reciprocal arrangements or on a repayment basis.


Country or territory Commonwealth Other nations & non war graves Burial grounds CW war dead commemorated on memorials Total CW war dead commemorated by name
Identified Unidentified
Albania46002046
Algeria2,0411221051302,041
Antigua200102
Argentine Republic15022015
Australia11,423148998721,03712,460
Austria583166120583
Azores51123051
 
Bahamas, The51021960
Bangladesh1,415275136,4717,886
Barbados23029023
Belgium102,45646,2103,958618102,314204,770
Belize1001114050
Bermuda13802120138
Botswana0000162162
Brazil25005025
British Indian Ocean Territory900109
Bulgaria24031320240
 
Cameroon47003047
Canada14,16392792,7854,25918,422
Canary Islands100101
Cape Verde900109
Chad400104
Chile500505
China, Hong Kong1,66762118594,7346,401
Congo29001029
Congo (Dem.Rep.)22006830
Costa Rica100101
Cote d’Ivoire060100
Croatia200202
Cuba300103
Cyprus3213604858379
Czech Republic22334810223
 
Denmark999116251290999
Djibuti13001013
Dominica300203
 
Egypt24,6551,3345,9272527,85152,506
Equatorial Guinea10001010
Eritrea953493150953
Estonia15012015
Ethiopia409126340409
 
Falkland Islands33001033
Faroe Islands56324056
Fiji7502234109
France356,831115,83315,6752,911217,888574,719
 
Gambia, The199112170269
Germany31,5201,3445,022472531,545
Ghana61235771,2221,834
Gibraltar653240298751
Greece12,3912,3661,711315,67318,064
Grenada410204
Guatemala100101
Guinea200202
Guyana60711824
 
Honduras100101
Hungary17333830173
 
Iceland22829660228
India10,9945212802351,16162,155
Indonesia2,60465719354443,048
Iran551133913,5874,138
Iraq13,0259,3761,5021641,02854,053
Ireland, Republic of2,9425346551453,087
Israel12,0692,4992,321273,73915,808
Italy44,7841,9022121234,47249,256
 
Jamaica153024979232
Japan1,718532512201,738
 
Kenya4,183733373253,59957,782
 
Latvia32401032
Lebanese Republic1,7051282601,705
Lesotho00001,0011,001
Liberia12002012
Libya7,0561,460851607,056
Lithuania200102
Luxembourg26008026
 
Macedonia11810020118
Madagascar3113110311
Maderia600106
Malawi2092226125334
Malaysia2,2832,690537152,3264,609
Maldives00007070
Mali300203
Malta3,37695,694132,3505,726
Martinique100101
Mauritania500105
Mauritius3709145794
Monaco200102
Morocco61295061
Mozambique18572693278
Myanmar10,9451,107634526,94237,887
 
Namibia4250217400425
Nepal100101
Netherlands, The18,2291,2622934721,04419,273
Netherlands Antilles11003011
New Caledonia242401449691
New Zealand2,909094385703,479
Nigeria98429116353,6714,655
Norfolk Island400104
Norway9382108740938
 
Oman205302
 
Pakistan99900226,44127,440
Panama15001015
Papua New Guinea6,1361,645682,2948,430
Peru600106
Philippines200202
Poland1,13154593441,175
Portugal51085051
Puerto Rico100101
 
Romania1708130170
Russian Federation3654145241606
 
Samoa12001012
San Marino200102
Saudi Arabia100101
Senegal23002023
Seychelles76001289365
Sierra Leone444915841,3911,835
Singapore4,4578581,426524,67729,134
Society Islands400104
Solomon Islands500105
Somali Democratic Republic28022232317597
South Africa8,293201586011438,436
Spain108611190108
Sri Lanka1,6521112293441,996
St Christopher and Nevis200102
St Helena and Ascension Island21202021
St Lucia44031044
St Vincent18005018
Sudan39504471590985
Swaziland00007777
Sweden149470110149
Switzerland1360010136
Syrian Arab Republic1,274132202101,284
 
Tanzania3,26787215112,0865,353
Thailand6,3211882,2102116,332
Togo100101
Tonga300203
Trinidad and Tobago10503140145
Tunisian Republic7,74981117111,9539,702
Turkey9,48313,4811783827,11336,596
 
Uganda3732613127500
Ukraine200202
United Kingdom170,6751,33713,36612,385133,660304,335
United States of America9653284500965
Uruguay810108
 
Vanuatu200102
Venezuela100101
 
Yemen2953433176371
Yugoslavia494162930494
 
Zambia700111,6951,765
Zimbabwe54286819132674
 
TOTAL934,795208,84867,45723,260760,1931,694,988

The figures for Bangladesh, India and Pakistan include the dual commemorations on the Bombay/Chittagong Memorials (6,471) and the Delhi/ Karachi Memorials (25,873). The overall totals have been reduced by 32,344 to allow for this.



©2000-2002 The Commonwealth War Graves Commission. All Rights Reserved.
Legal notices and terms of use|Contact the Webmaster